1504 English verbs and 824 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. mearaigh verb
    1. baffle
    2. confound
    3. mystify
    4. perplex
  2. mearaithe Verbal Adjective
    1. baffled
    2. confounded
    3. mystified
    4. perplexed
  3. ag mearú Verbal Noun
    1. baffling
    2. confounding
    3. mystifying
    4. perplexing
present
  1. mearaím me irish present
    1. I baffle
    2. I confound
    3. I mystify
    4. I perplex
    1. you baffle
    2. you confound
    3. you mystify
    4. you perplex
    1. he baffles
    2. he confounds
    3. he mystifies
    4. he perplexes
    1. she baffles
    2. she confounds
    3. she mystifies
    4. she perplexes
    1. we baffle
    2. we confound
    3. we mystify
    4. we perplex
  2. mearaíonn sibh you plural
    1. you baffle
    2. you confound
    3. you mystify
    4. you perplex
    1. they baffle
    2. they confound
    3. they mystify
    4. they perplex
  3. mearaítear autonomous present
    1. baffle
    2. confound
    3. mystify
    4. perplex
  4. mhearaíonn negative present he
    1. he does not baffle
    2. he does not confound
    3. he does not mystify
    4. he does not perplex
  5. an mearaíonn ? question present he
    1. does he baffle?
    2. does he confound?
    3. does he mystify?
    4. does he perplex?
past
  1. mhearaigh me irish past
    1. I baffled
    2. I confounded
    3. I mystified
    4. I perplexed
    1. you baffled
    2. you confounded
    3. you mystified
    4. you perplexed
    1. he baffled
    2. he confounded
    3. he mystified
    4. he perplexed
    1. she baffled
    2. she confounded
    3. she mystified
    4. she perplexed
    1. we baffled
    2. we confounded
    3. we mystified
    4. we perplexed
  2. mhearaigh sibh you plural
    1. you baffled
    2. you confounded
    3. you mystified
    4. you perplexed
    1. they baffled
    2. they confounded
    3. they mystified
    4. they perplexed
  3. mearaíodh autonomous past
    1. baffled
    2. confounded
    3. mystified
    4. perplexed
  4. níor mhearaigh negative past he
    1. he did not baffle
    2. he did not confound
    3. he did not mystify
    4. he did not perplex
  5. ar mhearaigh ? question past he
    1. did he baffle?
    2. did he confound?
    3. did he mystify?
    4. did he perplex?
future
  1. mearóidh me irish future
    1. I will baffle
    2. I will confound
    3. I will mystify
    4. I will perplex
    1. you will baffle
    2. you will confound
    3. you will mystify
    4. you will perplex
    1. he will baffle
    2. he will confound
    3. he will mystify
    4. he will perplex
    1. she will baffle
    2. she will confound
    3. she will mystify
    4. she will perplex
    1. we will baffle
    2. we will confound
    3. we will mystify
    4. we will perplex
  2. mearóidh sibh you plural
    1. you will baffle
    2. you will confound
    3. you will mystify
    4. you will perplex
    1. they will baffle
    2. they will confound
    3. they will mystify
    4. they will perplex
  3. mearófar autonomous future
    1. will baffle
    2. will confound
    3. will mystify
    4. will perplex
  4. mhearóidh negative future he
    1. he will not baffle
    2. he will not confound
    3. he will not mystify
    4. he will not perplex
  5. an mearóidh ? question future he
    1. will he baffle?
    2. will he confound?
    3. will he mystify?
    4. will he perplex?
past habitual
  1. mhearaínn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to baffle
    2. I used to confound
    3. I used to mystify
    4. I used to perplex
    1. you used to baffle
    2. you used to confound
    3. you used to mystify
    4. you used to perplex
    1. he used to baffle
    2. he used to confound
    3. he used to mystify
    4. he used to perplex
    1. she used to baffle
    2. she used to confound
    3. she used to mystify
    4. she used to perplex
    1. we used to baffle
    2. we used to confound
    3. we used to mystify
    4. we used to perplex
  2. mhearaíodh sibh you plural
    1. you used to baffle
    2. you used to confound
    3. you used to mystify
    4. you used to perplex
    1. they used to baffle
    2. they used to confound
    3. they used to mystify
    4. they used to perplex
  3. mhearaítí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to baffle
    2. used to confounde
    3. used to mystify
    4. used to perplex
  4. mhearaíodh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not baffle
    2. he used to not confound
    3. he used to not mystify
    4. he used to not perplex
  5. an mearaíodh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to baffle?
    2. did he used to confound?
    3. did he used to mystify?
    4. did he used to perplex?
conditional
  1. mhearóinn me irish conditional
    1. I would baffle
    2. I would confound
    3. I would mystify
    4. I would perplex
    1. you would baffle
    2. you would confound
    3. you would mystify
    4. you would perplex
    1. he would baffle
    2. he would confound
    3. he would mystify
    4. he would perplex
    1. she would baffle
    2. she would confound
    3. she would mystify
    4. she would perplex
    1. we would baffle
    2. we would confound
    3. we would mystify
    4. we would perplex
  2. mhearódh sibh you plural
    1. you would baffle
    2. you would confound
    3. you would mystify
    4. you would perplex
    1. they would baffle
    2. they would confound
    3. they would mystify
    4. they would perplex
  3. mhearófaí autonomous conditional
    1. would baffle
    2. would confound
    3. would mystify
    4. would perplex
  4. mhearódh negative conditional he
    1. he would not baffle
    2. he would not confound
    3. he would not mystify
    4. he would not perplex
  5. an mearódh ? question conditional he
    1. would he baffle?
    2. would he confound?
    3. would he mystify?
    4. would he perplex?
subjunctive
  1. go mearaí me irish subjunctive
    1. that I baffle; may I baffle
    2. that I confound; may I confound
    3. that I mystify; may I mystify
    4. that I perplex; may I perplex
  2. go mearaí you
    1. that you baffle; may you baffle
    2. that you confound; may you confound
    3. that you mystify; may you mystify
    4. that you perplex; may you perplex
    1. that he baffles; may he baffle
    2. that he confounds; may he confound
    3. that he mystifies; may he mystify
    4. that he perplexes; may he perplex
  3. go mearaí she
    1. that she baffles; may she baffle
    2. that she confounds; may she confound
    3. that she mystifies; may she mystify
    4. that she perplexes; may she perplex
    1. that we baffle; may we baffle
    2. that we confound; may we confound
    3. that we mystify; may we mystify
    4. that we perplex; may we perplex
  4. go mearaí sibh you plural
    1. that you baffle; may you baffle
    2. that you confound; may you confound
    3. that you mystify; may you mystify
    4. that you perplex; may you perplex
  5. go mearaí siad they
    1. that they baffle; may they baffle
    2. that they confound; may they confound
    3. that they mystify; may they mystify
    4. that they perplex; may they perplex
  6. go mearaítear autonomous subjunctive
    1. that baffle; may baffle
    2. that confound; may confound
    3. that mystify; may mystify
    4. that perplex; may perplex
  7. nár mhearaí negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not baffle; may he not baffle
    2. that he does not confound; may he not confound
    3. that he does not mystify; may he not mystify
    4. that he does not perplex; may he not perplex
  8. an mearaí ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he baffle?
    2. may he confound?
    3. may he mystify?
    4. may he perplex?
imperative
  1. mearaím me irish imperative
    1. baffle
    2. confound
    3. mystify
    4. perplex
  2. mearaigh you
    1. baffle
    2. confound
    3. mystify
    4. perplex
    1. baffle
    2. confound
    3. mystify
    4. perplex
    1. baffle
    2. confound
    3. mystify
    4. perplex
    1. let's baffle
    2. let's confound
    3. let's mystify
    4. let's perplex
  3. mearaígí you plural
    1. baffle
    2. confound
    3. mystify
    4. perplex
    1. baffle
    2. confound
    3. mystify
    4. perplex
  4. mearaítear autonomous imperative
    1. baffle
    2. confound
    3. mystify
    4. perplex
  5. mearaigh negative imperative
    1. don't baffle
    2. don't confound
    3. don't mystify
    4. don't perplex