1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. tionscain verb
    1. institute
    2. begin
  2. tionscanta Verbal Adjective
    1. instituted
    2. begun
  3. ag tionscnamh Verbal Noun
    1. instituting
    2. beginning
present
  1. tionscnaím me irish present
    1. I institute
    2. I begin
    1. you institute
    2. you begin
    1. he institutes
    2. he begins
    1. she institutes
    2. she begins
    1. we institute
    2. we begin
  2. tionscnaíonn sibh you plural
    1. you institute
    2. you begin
    1. they institute
    2. they begin
  3. tionscnaítear autonomous present
    1. institute
    2. begin
  4. thionscnaíonn negative present he
    1. he does not institute
    2. he does not begin
  5. an dtionscnaíonn ? question present he
    1. does he institute?
    2. does he begin?
past
  1. thionscain me irish past
    1. I instituted
    2. I began
    1. you instituted
    2. you began
    1. he instituted
    2. he began
    1. she instituted
    2. she began
    1. we instituted
    2. we began
  2. thionscain sibh you plural
    1. you instituted
    2. you began
    1. they instituted
    2. they began
  3. tionscnaíodh autonomous past
    1. instituted
    2. began
  4. níor thionscain negative past he
    1. he did not institute
    2. he did not begin
  5. ar thionscain ? question past he
    1. did he institute?
    2. did he begin?
future
  1. tionscnóidh me irish future
    1. I will institute
    2. I will begin
    1. you will institute
    2. you will begin
    1. he will institute
    2. he will begin
    1. she will institute
    2. she will begin
    1. we will institute
    2. we will begin
  2. tionscnóidh sibh you plural
    1. you will institute
    2. you will begin
    1. they will institute
    2. they will begin
  3. tionscnófar autonomous future
    1. will institute
    2. will begin
  4. thionscnóidh negative future he
    1. he will not institute
    2. he will not begin
  5. an dtionscnóidh ? question future he
    1. will he institute?
    2. will he begin?
past habitual
  1. thionscnaínn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to institute
    2. I used to begin
    1. you used to institute
    2. you used to begin
    1. he used to institute
    2. he used to begin
    1. she used to institute
    2. she used to begin
    1. we used to institute
    2. we used to begin
  2. thionscnaíodh sibh you plural
    1. you used to institute
    2. you used to begin
    1. they used to institute
    2. they used to begin
  3. thionscnaítí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to institute
    2. used to begin
  4. thionscnaíodh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not institute
    2. he used to not begin
  5. an dtionscnaíodh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to institute?
    2. did he used to begin?
conditional
  1. thionscnóinn me irish conditional
    1. I would institute
    2. I would begin
    1. you would institute
    2. you would begin
    1. he would institute
    2. he would begin
    1. she would institute
    2. she would begin
    1. we would institute
    2. we would begin
  2. thionscnódh sibh you plural
    1. you would institute
    2. you would begin
    1. they would institute
    2. they would begin
  3. thionscnófaí autonomous conditional
    1. would institute
    2. would begin
  4. thionscnódh negative conditional he
    1. he would not institute
    2. he would not begin
  5. an dtionscnódh ? question conditional he
    1. would he institute?
    2. would he begin?
subjunctive
  1. go dtionscnaí me irish subjunctive
    1. that I institute; may I institute
    2. that I begin; may I begin
    1. that you institute; may you institute
    2. that you begin; may you begin
    1. that he institutes; may he institute
    2. that he begins; may he begin
    1. that she institutes; may she institute
    2. that she begins; may she begin
    1. that we institute; may we institute
    2. that we begin; may we begin
  2. go dtionscnaí sibh you plural
    1. that you institute; may you institute
    2. that you begin; may you begin
    1. that they institute; may they institute
    2. that they begin; may they begin
  3. go dtionscnaítear autonomous subjunctive
    1. that institute; may institute
    2. that begin; may begin
  4. nár thionscnaí negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not institute; may he not institute
    2. that he does not begin; may he not begin
  5. an dtionscnaí ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he institute?
    2. may he begin?
imperative
  1. tionscnaím me irish imperative
    1. institute
    2. begin
  2. tionscain you
    1. institute
    2. begin
    1. institute
    2. begin
    1. institute
    2. begin
    1. let's institute
    2. let's begin
  3. tionscnaígí you plural
    1. institute
    2. begin
    1. institute
    2. begin
  4. tionscnaítear autonomous imperative
    1. institute
    2. begin
  5. tionscain negative imperative
    1. don't institute
    2. don't begin