1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. sealbhaigh verb
    1. possess
    2. gain (gain posession of, gain hold of)
  2. sealbhaithe Verbal Adjective
    1. possessed
    2. gained
  3. ag sealbhú Verbal Noun
    1. possessing
    2. gaining
present
  1. sealbhaím me irish present
    1. I possess
    2. I gain
    1. you possess
    2. you gain
    1. he possesses
    2. he gains
    1. she possesses
    2. she gains
    1. we possess
    2. we gain
  2. sealbhaíonn sibh you plural
    1. you possess
    2. you gain
    1. they possess
    2. they gain
  3. sealbhaítear autonomous present
    1. possess
    2. gain
  4. shealbhaíonn negative present he
    1. he does not possess
    2. he does not gain
  5. an sealbhaíonn ? question present he
    1. does he possess?
    2. does he gain?
past
  1. shealbhaigh me irish past
    1. I possessed
    2. I gained
    1. you possessed
    2. you gained
    1. he possessed
    2. he gained
    1. she possessed
    2. she gained
    1. we possessed
    2. we gained
  2. shealbhaigh sibh you plural
    1. you possessed
    2. you gained
    1. they possessed
    2. they gained
  3. shealbhaíodh autonomous past
    1. possessed
    2. gained
  4. níor shealbhaigh negative past he
    1. he did not possess
    2. he did not gain
  5. ar shealbhaigh ? question past he
    1. did he possess?
    2. did he gain?
future
  1. sealbhóidh me irish future
    1. I will possess
    2. I will gain
    1. you will possess
    2. you will gain
    1. he will possess
    2. he will gain
    1. she will possess
    2. she will gain
    1. we will possess
    2. we will gain
  2. sealbhóidh sibh you plural
    1. you will possess
    2. you will gain
    1. they will possess
    2. they will gain
  3. sealbhófar autonomous future
    1. will possess
    2. will gain
  4. shealbhóidh negative future he
    1. he will not possess
    2. he will not gain
  5. an sealbhóidh ? question future he
    1. will he possess?
    2. will he gain?
past habitual
  1. shealbhaínn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to possess
    2. I used to gain
    1. you used to possess
    2. you used to gain
    1. he used to possess
    2. he used to gain
    1. she used to possess
    2. she used to gain
    1. we used to possess
    2. we used to gain
  2. shealbhaíodh sibh you plural
    1. you used to possess
    2. you used to gain
    1. they used to possess
    2. they used to gain
  3. shealbhaítí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to possess
    2. used to gain
  4. shealbhaíodh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not possess
    2. he used to not gain
  5. an sealbhaíodh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to possess?
    2. did he used to gain?
conditional
  1. shealbhóinn me irish conditional
    1. I would possess
    2. I would gain
    1. you would possess
    2. you would gain
    1. he would possess
    2. he would gain
    1. she would possess
    2. she would gain
    1. we would possess
    2. we would gain
  2. shealbhódh sibh you plural
    1. you would possess
    2. you would gain
    1. they would possess
    2. they would gain
  3. shealbhófaí autonomous conditional
    1. would possess
    2. would gain
  4. shealbhódh negative conditional he
    1. he would not possess
    2. he would not gain
  5. an sealbhódh ? question conditional he
    1. would he possess?
    2. would he gain?
subjunctive
  1. go sealbhaí me irish subjunctive
    1. that I possess; may I possess
    2. that I gain; may I gain
    1. that you possess; may you possess
    2. that you gain; may you gain
    1. that he possesses; may he possess
    2. that he gains; may he gain
    1. that she possesses; may she possess
    2. that she gains; may she gain
    1. that we possess; may we possess
    2. that we gain; may we gain
  2. go sealbhaí sibh you plural
    1. that you possess; may you possess
    2. that you gain; may you gain
    1. that they possess; may they possess
    2. that they gain; may they gain
  3. go sealbhaítear autonomous subjunctive
    1. that possess; may possess
    2. that gain; may gain
  4. nár shealbhaí negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not possess; may he not possess
    2. that he does not gain; may he not gain
  5. an sealbhaí ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he possess?
    2. may he gain?
imperative
  1. sealbhaím me irish imperative
    1. possess
    2. gain
    1. possess
    2. gain
    1. possess
    2. gain
    1. possess
    2. gain
    1. let's possess
    2. let's gain
  2. sealbhaígí you plural
    1. possess
    2. gain
    1. possess
    2. gain
  3. sealbhaítear autonomous imperative
    1. possess
    2. gain
  4. sealbhaigh negative imperative
    1. don't possess
    2. don't gain