1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. maith verb
    1. forgive
    2. pardon
  2. maithe Verbal Adjective
    1. forgiven
    2. pardoned
  3. ag maitheamh Verbal Noun
    1. forgiving
    2. pardoning
present
  1. maithim me irish present
    1. I forgive
    2. I pardon
    1. you forgive
    2. you pardon
    1. he forgives
    2. he pardons
    1. she forgives
    2. she pardons
    1. we forgive
    2. we pardon
  2. maitheann sibh you plural
    1. you forgive
    2. you pardon
    1. they forgive
    2. they pardon
  3. maitear autonomous present
    1. forgive
    2. pardon
  4. mhaitheann negative present he
    1. he does not forgive
    2. he does not pardon
  5. an maitheann ? question present he
    1. does he forgive?
    2. does he pardon?
past
  1. mhaith me irish past
    1. I forgave
    2. I pardoned
  2. mhaith you
    1. you forgave
    2. you pardoned
  3. mhaith he
    1. he forgave
    2. he pardoned
  4. mhaith she
    1. she forgave
    2. she pardoned
    1. we forgave
    2. we pardoned
  5. mhaith sibh you plural
    1. you forgave
    2. you pardoned
    1. they forgave
    2. they pardoned
  6. maitheadh autonomous past
    1. forgave
    2. pardoned
  7. níor mhaith negative past he
    1. he did not forgive
    2. he did not pardon
  8. ar mhaith ? question past he
    1. did he forgive?
    2. did he pardon?
future
  1. maithfidh me irish future
    1. I will forgive
    2. I will pardon
    1. you will forgive
    2. you will pardon
    1. he will forgive
    2. he will pardon
    1. she will forgive
    2. she will pardon
    1. we will forgive
    2. we will pardon
  2. maithfidh sibh you plural
    1. you will forgive
    2. you will pardon
    1. they will forgive
    2. they will pardon
  3. maithfear autonomous future
    1. will forgive
    2. will pardon
  4. mhaithfidh negative future he
    1. he will not forgive
    2. he will not pardon
  5. an maithfidh ? question future he
    1. will he forgive?
    2. will he pardon?
past habitual
  1. mhaithinn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to forgive
    2. I used to pardon
  2. mhaiteá you
    1. you used to forgive
    2. you used to pardon
    1. he used to forgive
    2. he used to pardon
    1. she used to forgive
    2. she used to pardon
    1. we used to forgive
    2. we used to pardon
  3. mhaitheadh sibh you plural
    1. you used to forgive
    2. you used to pardon
    1. they used to forgive
    2. they used to pardon
  4. mhaití autonomous past habitual
    1. used to forgive
    2. used to pardon
  5. mhaitheadh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not forgive
    2. he used to not pardon
  6. an maitheadh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to forgive?
    2. did he used to pardon?
conditional
  1. mhaithfinn me irish conditional
    1. I would forgive
    2. I would pardon
    1. you would forgive
    2. you would pardon
    1. he would forgive
    2. he would pardon
    1. she would forgive
    2. she would pardon
    1. we would forgive
    2. we would pardon
  2. mhaithfeadh sibh you plural
    1. you would forgive
    2. you would pardon
    1. they would forgive
    2. they would pardon
  3. mhaithfí autonomous conditional
    1. would forgive
    2. would pardon
  4. mhaithfeadh negative conditional he
    1. he would not forgive
    2. he would not pardon
  5. an maithfeadh ? question conditional he
    1. would he forgive?
    2. would he pardon?
subjunctive
  1. go maithe me irish subjunctive
    1. that I forgive; may I forgive
    2. that I pardon; may I pardon
  2. go maithe you
    1. that you forgive; may you forgive
    2. that you pardon; may you pardon
    1. that he forgives; may he forgive
    2. that he pardons; may he pardon
  3. go maithe she
    1. that she forgives; may she forgive
    2. that she pardons; may she pardon
    1. that we forgive; may we forgive
    2. that we pardon; may we pardon
  4. go maithe sibh you plural
    1. that you forgive; may you forgive
    2. that you pardon; may you pardon
  5. go maithe siad they
    1. that they forgive; may they forgive
    2. that they pardon; may they pardon
  6. go maitear autonomous subjunctive
    1. that forgive; may forgive
    2. that pardon; may pardon
  7. nár mhaithe negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not forgive; may he not forgive
    2. that he does not pardon; may he not pardon
  8. an maithe ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he forgive?
    2. may he pardon?
imperative
  1. maithim me irish imperative
    1. forgive
    2. pardon
  2. maith you
    1. forgive
    2. pardon
    1. forgive
    2. pardon
    1. forgive
    2. pardon
    1. let's forgive
    2. let's pardon
  3. maithigí you plural
    1. forgive
    2. pardon
  4. maithidís they
    1. forgive
    2. pardon
  5. maitear autonomous imperative
    1. forgive
    2. pardon
  6. maith negative imperative
    1. don't forgive
    2. don't pardon