1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. leomh verb
    1. allow
    2. dare
  2. leofa Verbal Adjective
    1. allowed
    2. dared
  3. ag leomhadh Verbal Noun
    1. allowing
    2. daring
present
  1. leomhaim me irish present
    1. I allow
    2. I dare
    1. you allow
    2. you dare
    1. he allows
    2. he dares
    1. she allows
    2. she dares
    1. we allow
    2. we dare
  2. leomhann sibh you plural
    1. you allow
    2. you dare
  3. leomhann siad they
    1. they allow
    2. they dare
  4. leomhtar autonomous present
    1. allow
    2. dare
  5. leomhann negative present he
    1. he does not allow
    2. he does not dare
  6. an leomhann ? question present he
    1. does he allow?
    2. does he dare?
past
  1. leomh me irish past
    1. I allowed
    2. I dared
  2. leomh you
    1. you allowed
    2. you dared
  3. leomh he
    1. he allowed
    2. he dared
  4. leomh she
    1. she allowed
    2. she dared
    1. we allowed
    2. we dared
  5. leomh sibh you plural
    1. you allowed
    2. you dared
  6. leomh siad or leomh siad they
    1. they allowed
    2. they dared
  7. leomhadh autonomous past
    1. allowed
    2. dared
  8. níor leomh negative past he
    1. he did not allow
    2. he did not dare
  9. ar leomh ? question past he
    1. did he allow?
    2. did he dare?
future
  1. leomhfaidh me irish future
    1. I will allow
    2. I will dare
    1. you will allow
    2. you will dare
    1. he will allow
    2. he will dare
    1. she will allow
    2. she will dare
    1. we will allow
    2. we will dare
  2. leomhfaidh sibh you plural
    1. you will allow
    2. you will dare
    1. they will allow
    2. they will dare
  3. leomhfar autonomous future
    1. will allow
    2. will dare
  4. leomhfaidh negative future he
    1. he will not allow
    2. he will not dare
  5. an leomhfaidh ? question future he
    1. will he allow?
    2. will he dare?
past habitual
  1. leomhainn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to allow
    2. I used to dare
  2. leomhtá you
    1. you used to allow
    2. you used to dare
    1. he used to allow
    2. he used to dare
    1. she used to allow
    2. she used to dare
    1. we used to allow
    2. we used to dare
  3. leomhadh sibh you plural
    1. you used to allow
    2. you used to dare
    1. they used to allow
    2. they used to dare
  4. leomhtaí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to allow
    2. used to dare
  5. leomhadh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not allow
    2. he used to not dare
  6. an leomhadh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to allow?
    2. did he used to dare?
conditional
  1. leomhfainn me irish conditional
    1. I would allow
    2. I would dare
  2. leomhfá you
    1. you would allow
    2. you would dare
    1. he would allow
    2. he would dare
    1. she would allow
    2. she would dare
    1. we would allow
    2. we would dare
  3. leomhfadh sibh you plural
    1. you would allow
    2. you would dare
    1. they would allow
    2. they would dare
  4. leomhfaí autonomous conditional
    1. would allow
    2. would dare
  5. leomhfadh negative conditional he
    1. he would not allow
    2. he would not dare
  6. an leomhfadh ? question conditional he
    1. would he allow?
    2. would he dare?
subjunctive
  1. go leomha me irish subjunctive
    1. that I allow; may I allow
    2. that I dare; may I dare
  2. go leomha you
    1. that you allow; may you allow
    2. that you dare; may you dare
    1. that he allows; may he allow
    2. that he dares; may he dare
  3. go leomha she
    1. that she allows; may she allow
    2. that she dares; may she dare
    1. that we allow; may we allow
    2. that we dare; may we dare
  4. go leomha sibh you plural
    1. that you allow; may you allow
    2. that you dare; may you dare
  5. go leomha siad they
    1. that they allow; may they allow
    2. that they dare; may they dare
  6. go leomhtar autonomous subjunctive
    1. that allow; may allow
    2. that dare; may dare
  7. nár leomha negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not allow; may he not allow
    2. that he does not dare; may he not dare
  8. an leomha ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he allow?
    2. may he dare?
imperative
  1. leomhaim me irish imperative
    1. allow
    2. dare
  2. leomh you
    1. allow
    2. dare
    1. allow
    2. dare
    1. allow
    2. dare
    1. let's allow
    2. let's dare
  3. leomhaigí you plural
    1. allow
    2. dare
    1. allow
    2. dare
  4. leomhtar autonomous imperative
    1. allow
    2. dare
  5. leomh negative imperative
    1. don't allow
    2. don't dare