1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. lamháil verb
    1. allow (sum to spend etc)
  2. lamháilte Verbal Adjective
    1. allowed
  3. ag lamháil Verbal Noun
    1. allowing
present
  1. lamhálaim me irish present
    1. I allow
    1. you allow
    1. he allows
    1. she allows
    1. we allow
  2. lamhálann sibh you plural
    1. you allow
    1. they allow
  3. lamháiltear autonomous present
    1. allow
  4. lamhálann negative present he
    1. he does not allow
  5. an lamhálann ? question present he
    1. does he allow?
past
  1. lamháil me irish past
    1. I allowed
    1. you allowed
    1. he allowed
    1. she allowed
    1. we allowed
  2. lamháil sibh you plural
    1. you allowed
    1. they allowed
  3. lamháladh autonomous past
    1. allowed
  4. níor lamháil negative past he
    1. he did not allow
  5. ar lamháil ? question past he
    1. did he allow?
future
  1. lamhálfaidh me irish future
    1. I will allow
    1. you will allow
    1. he will allow
    1. she will allow
    1. we will allow
  2. lamhálfaidh sibh you plural
    1. you will allow
    1. they will allow
  3. lamhálfar autonomous future
    1. will allow
  4. lamhálfaidh negative future he
    1. he will not allow
  5. an lamhálfaidh ? question future he
    1. will he allow?
past habitual
  1. lamhálainn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to allow
    1. you used to allow
    1. he used to allow
    1. she used to allow
    1. we used to allow
  2. lamháladh sibh you plural
    1. you used to allow
    1. they used to allow
  3. lamháiltí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to allow
  4. lamháladh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not allow
  5. an lamháladh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to allow?
conditional
  1. lamhálfainn me irish conditional
    1. I would allow
    1. you would allow
    1. he would allow
    1. she would allow
    1. we would allow
  2. lamhálfadh sibh you plural
    1. you would allow
    1. they would allow
  3. lamhálfaí autonomous conditional
    1. would allow
  4. lamhálfadh negative conditional he
    1. he would not allow
  5. an lamhálfadh ? question conditional he
    1. would he allow?
subjunctive
  1. go lamhála me irish subjunctive
    1. that I allow; may I allow
    1. that you allow; may you allow
    1. that he allows; may he allow
    1. that she allows; may she allow
    1. that we allow; may we allow
  2. go lamhála sibh you plural
    1. that you allow; may you allow
    1. that they allow; may they allow
  3. go lamháiltear autonomous subjunctive
    1. that allow; may allow
  4. nár lamhála negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not allow; may he not allow
  5. an lamhála ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he allow?
imperative
  1. lamhálaim me irish imperative
    1. allow
  2. lamháil you
    1. allow
    1. allow
    1. allow
    1. let's allow
  3. lamhálaigí you plural
    1. allow
    1. allow
  4. lamháiltear autonomous imperative
    1. allow
  5. lamháil negative imperative
    1. don't allow