1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. glac verb
    1. take
    2. accept (phrasal verb: glac le)
  2. glactha Verbal Adjective
    1. taken
    2. accepted
  3. ag glacadh Verbal Noun
    1. taking
    2. accepting
present
  1. glacaim me irish present
    1. I take
    2. I accept
  2. glacann you
    1. you take
    2. you accept
    1. he takes
    2. he accepts
  3. glacann she
    1. she takes
    2. she accepts
    1. we take
    2. we accept
  4. glacann sibh you plural
    1. you take
    2. you accept
  5. glacann siad they
    1. they take
    2. they accept
  6. glactar autonomous present
    1. take
    2. accept
  7. ghlacann negative present he
    1. he does not take
    2. he does not accept
  8. an nglacann ? question present he
    1. does he take?
    2. does he accept?
past
  1. ghlac me irish past
    1. I took
    2. I accepted
  2. ghlac you
    1. you took
    2. you accepted
  3. ghlac he
    1. he took
    2. he accepted
  4. ghlac she
    1. she took
    2. she accepted
    1. we took
    2. we accepted
  5. ghlac sibh you plural
    1. you took
    2. you accepted
  6. ghlac siad or ghlac siad they
    1. they took
    2. they accepted
  7. glacadh autonomous past
    1. took
    2. accepted
  8. níor ghlac negative past he
    1. he did not take
    2. he did not accept
  9. ar ghlac ? question past he
    1. did he take?
    2. did he accept?
future
  1. glacfaidh me irish future
    1. I will take
    2. I will accept
    1. you will take
    2. you will accept
    1. he will take
    2. he will accept
    1. she will take
    2. she will accept
    1. we will take
    2. we will accept
  2. glacfaidh sibh you plural
    1. you will take
    2. you will accept
    1. they will take
    2. they will accept
  3. glacfar autonomous future
    1. will take
    2. will accept
  4. ghlacfaidh negative future he
    1. he will not take
    2. he will not accept
  5. an nglacfaidh ? question future he
    1. will he take?
    2. will he accept?
past habitual
  1. ghlacainn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to take
    2. I used to accept
  2. ghlactá you
    1. you used to take
    2. you used to accept
    1. he used to take
    2. he used to accept
    1. she used to take
    2. she used to accept
    1. we used to take
    2. we used to accept
  3. ghlacadh sibh you plural
    1. you used to take
    2. you used to accept
    1. they used to take
    2. they used to accept
  4. ghlactaí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to take
    2. used to accept
  5. ghlacadh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not take
    2. he used to not accept
  6. an nglacadh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to take?
    2. did he used to accept?
conditional
  1. ghlacfainn me irish conditional
    1. I would take
    2. I would accept
  2. ghlacfá you
    1. you would take
    2. you would accept
    1. he would take
    2. he would accept
    1. she would take
    2. she would accept
    1. we would take
    2. we would accept
  3. ghlacfadh sibh you plural
    1. you would take
    2. you would accept
    1. they would take
    2. they would accept
  4. ghlacfaí autonomous conditional
    1. would take
    2. would accept
  5. ghlacfadh negative conditional he
    1. he would not take
    2. he would not accept
  6. an nglacfadh ? question conditional he
    1. would he take?
    2. would he accept?
subjunctive
  1. go nglaca me irish subjunctive
    1. that I take; may I take
    2. that I accept; may I accept
  2. go nglaca you
    1. that you take; may you take
    2. that you accept; may you accept
    1. that he takes; may he take
    2. that he accepts; may he accept
  3. go nglaca she
    1. that she takes; may she take
    2. that she accepts; may she accept
    1. that we take; may we take
    2. that we accept; may we accept
  4. go nglaca sibh you plural
    1. that you take; may you take
    2. that you accept; may you accept
  5. go nglaca siad they
    1. that they take; may they take
    2. that they accept; may they accept
  6. go nglactar autonomous subjunctive
    1. that take; may take
    2. that accept; may accept
  7. nár ghlaca negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not take; may he not take
    2. that he does not accept; may he not accept
  8. an nglaca ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he take?
    2. may he accept?
imperative
  1. glacaim me irish imperative
    1. take
    2. accept
  2. glac you
    1. take
    2. accept
    1. take
    2. accept
  3. glacadh she
    1. take
    2. accept
    1. let's take
    2. let's accept
  4. glacaigí you plural
    1. take
    2. accept
  5. glacaidís they
    1. take
    2. accept
  6. glactar autonomous imperative
    1. take
    2. accept
  7. glac negative imperative
    1. don't take
    2. don't accept