1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. gabh verb
    1. take
  2. gafa Verbal Adjective
    1. taken
  3. ag gabháil Verbal Noun
    1. taking
present
  1. gabhaim me irish present
    1. I take
  2. gabhann you
    1. you take
    1. he takes
  3. gabhann she
    1. she takes
    1. we take
  4. gabhann sibh you plural
    1. you take
  5. gabhann siad they
    1. they take
  6. gabhtar autonomous present
    1. take
  7. ghabhann negative present he
    1. he does not take
  8. an ngabhann ? question present he
    1. does he take?
past
  1. ghabh me irish past
    1. I took
  2. ghabh you
    1. you took
  3. ghabh he
    1. he took
  4. ghabh she
    1. she took
    1. we took
  5. ghabh sibh you plural
    1. you took
  6. ghabh siad or ghabh siad they
    1. they took
  7. gabhadh autonomous past
    1. took
  8. níor ghabh negative past he
    1. he did not take
  9. ar ghabh ? question past he
    1. did he take?
future
  1. gabhfaidh me irish future
    1. I will take
    1. you will take
    1. he will take
    1. she will take
    1. we will take
  2. gabhfaidh sibh you plural
    1. you will take
    1. they will take
  3. gabhfar autonomous future
    1. will take
  4. ghabhfaidh negative future he
    1. he will not take
  5. an ngabhfaidh ? question future he
    1. will he take?
past habitual
  1. ghabhainn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to take
  2. ghabhtá you
    1. you used to take
    1. he used to take
    1. she used to take
    1. we used to take
  3. ghabhadh sibh you plural
    1. you used to take
    1. they used to take
  4. ghabhtaí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to take
  5. ghabhadh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not take
  6. an ngabhadh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to take?
conditional
  1. ghabhfainn me irish conditional
    1. I would take
  2. ghabhfá you
    1. you would take
    1. he would take
    1. she would take
    1. we would take
  3. ghabhfadh sibh you plural
    1. you would take
    1. they would take
  4. ghabhfaí autonomous conditional
    1. would take
  5. ghabhfadh negative conditional he
    1. he would not take
  6. an ngabhfadh ? question conditional he
    1. would he take?
subjunctive
  1. go ngabha me irish subjunctive
    1. that I take; may I take
  2. go ngabha you
    1. that you take; may you take
    1. that he takes; may he take
  3. go ngabha she
    1. that she takes; may she take
    1. that we take; may we take
  4. go ngabha sibh you plural
    1. that you take; may you take
  5. go ngabha siad they
    1. that they take; may they take
  6. go ngabhtar autonomous subjunctive
    1. that take; may take
  7. nár ghabha negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not take; may he not take
  8. an ngabha ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he take?
imperative
  1. gabhaim me irish imperative
    1. take
  2. gabh you
    1. take
    1. take
  3. gabhadh she
    1. take
    1. let's take
  4. gabhaigí you plural
    1. take
  5. gabhaidís they
    1. take
  6. gabhtar autonomous imperative
    1. take
  7. gabh negative imperative
    1. don't take