1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. géill verb
    1. give (break)
    2. submit
    3. surrender
    4. capitulate
  2. géillte Verbal Adjective
    1. given
    2. submitted
    3. surrendered
    4. capitulated
  3. ag géilleadh Verbal Noun
    1. giving
    2. submitting
    3. surrendering
    4. capitulating
present
  1. géillim me irish present
    1. I give
    2. I submit
    3. I surrender
    4. I capitulate
    1. you give
    2. you submit
    3. you surrender
    4. you capitulate
    1. he gives
    2. he submits
    3. he surrenders
    4. he capitulates
    1. she gives
    2. she submits
    3. she surrenders
    4. she capitulates
    1. we give
    2. we submit
    3. we surrender
    4. we capitulate
  2. géilleann sibh you plural
    1. you give
    2. you submit
    3. you surrender
    4. you capitulate
    1. they give
    2. they submit
    3. they surrender
    4. they capitulate
  3. géilltear autonomous present
    1. give
    2. submit
    3. surrender
    4. capitulate
  4. ghéilleann negative present he
    1. he does not give
    2. he does not submit
    3. he does not surrender
    4. he does not capitulate
  5. an ngéilleann ? question present he
    1. does he give?
    2. does he submit?
    3. does he surrender?
    4. does he capitulate?
past
  1. ghéill me irish past
    1. I gave
    2. I submitted
    3. I surrendered
    4. I capitulated
  2. ghéill you
    1. you gave
    2. you submitted
    3. you surrendered
    4. you capitulated
    1. he gave
    2. he submitted
    3. he surrendered
    4. he capitulated
  3. ghéill she
    1. she gave
    2. she submitted
    3. she surrendered
    4. she capitulated
    1. we gave
    2. we submitted
    3. we surrendered
    4. we capitulated
  4. ghéill sibh you plural
    1. you gave
    2. you submitted
    3. you surrendered
    4. you capitulated
    1. they gave
    2. they submitted
    3. they surrendered
    4. they capitulated
  5. géilleadh autonomous past
    1. gave
    2. submitted
    3. surrendered
    4. capitulated
  6. níor ghéill negative past he
    1. he did not give
    2. he did not submit
    3. he did not surrender
    4. he did not capitulate
  7. ar ghéill ? question past he
    1. did he give?
    2. did he submit?
    3. did he surrender?
    4. did he capitulate?
future
  1. géillfidh me irish future
    1. I will give
    2. I will submit
    3. I will surrender
    4. I will capitulate
    1. you will give
    2. you will submit
    3. you will surrender
    4. you will capitulate
    1. he will give
    2. he will submit
    3. he will surrender
    4. he will capitulate
    1. she will give
    2. she will submit
    3. she will surrender
    4. she will capitulate
    1. we will give
    2. we will submit
    3. we will surrender
    4. we will capitulate
  2. géillfidh sibh you plural
    1. you will give
    2. you will submit
    3. you will surrender
    4. you will capitulate
    1. they will give
    2. they will submit
    3. they will surrender
    4. they will capitulate
  3. géillfear autonomous future
    1. will give
    2. will submit
    3. will surrender
    4. will capitulate
  4. ghéillfidh negative future he
    1. he will not give
    2. he will not submit
    3. he will not surrender
    4. he will not capitulate
  5. an ngéillfidh ? question future he
    1. will he give?
    2. will he submit?
    3. will he surrender?
    4. will he capitulate?
past habitual
  1. ghéillinn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to give
    2. I used to submit
    3. I used to surrender
    4. I used to capitulate
    1. you used to give
    2. you used to submit
    3. you used to surrender
    4. you used to capitulate
    1. he used to give
    2. he used to submit
    3. he used to surrender
    4. he used to capitulate
    1. she used to give
    2. she used to submit
    3. she used to surrender
    4. she used to capitulate
    1. we used to give
    2. we used to submit
    3. we used to surrender
    4. we used to capitulate
  2. ghéilleadh sibh you plural
    1. you used to give
    2. you used to submit
    3. you used to surrender
    4. you used to capitulate
    1. they used to give
    2. they used to submit
    3. they used to surrender
    4. they used to capitulate
  3. ghéilltí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to give
    2. used to submit
    3. used to surrender
    4. used to capitulate
  4. ghéilleadh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not give
    2. he used to not submit
    3. he used to not surrender
    4. he used to not capitulate
  5. an ngéilleadh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to give?
    2. did he used to submit?
    3. did he used to surrender?
    4. did he used to capitulate?
conditional
  1. ghéillfinn me irish conditional
    1. I would give
    2. I would submit
    3. I would surrender
    4. I would capitulate
    1. you would give
    2. you would submit
    3. you would surrender
    4. you would capitulate
    1. he would give
    2. he would submit
    3. he would surrender
    4. he would capitulate
    1. she would give
    2. she would submit
    3. she would surrender
    4. she would capitulate
    1. we would give
    2. we would submit
    3. we would surrender
    4. we would capitulate
  2. ghéillfeadh sibh you plural
    1. you would give
    2. you would submit
    3. you would surrender
    4. you would capitulate
    1. they would give
    2. they would submit
    3. they would surrender
    4. they would capitulate
  3. ghéillfí autonomous conditional
    1. would give
    2. would submit
    3. would surrender
    4. would capitulate
  4. ghéillfeadh negative conditional he
    1. he would not give
    2. he would not submit
    3. he would not surrender
    4. he would not capitulate
  5. an ngéillfeadh ? question conditional he
    1. would he give?
    2. would he submit?
    3. would he surrender?
    4. would he capitulate?
subjunctive
  1. go ngéille me irish subjunctive
    1. that I give; may I give
    2. that I submit; may I submit
    3. that I surrender; may I surrender
    4. that I capitulate; may I capitulate
    1. that you give; may you give
    2. that you submit; may you submit
    3. that you surrender; may you surrender
    4. that you capitulate; may you capitulate
    1. that he gives; may he give
    2. that he submits; may he submit
    3. that he surrenders; may he surrender
    4. that he capitulates; may he capitulate
    1. that she gives; may she give
    2. that she submits; may she submit
    3. that she surrenders; may she surrender
    4. that she capitulates; may she capitulate
    1. that we give; may we give
    2. that we submit; may we submit
    3. that we surrender; may we surrender
    4. that we capitulate; may we capitulate
  2. go ngéille sibh you plural
    1. that you give; may you give
    2. that you submit; may you submit
    3. that you surrender; may you surrender
    4. that you capitulate; may you capitulate
    1. that they give; may they give
    2. that they submit; may they submit
    3. that they surrender; may they surrender
    4. that they capitulate; may they capitulate
  3. go ngéilltear autonomous subjunctive
    1. that give; may give
    2. that submit; may submit
    3. that surrender; may surrender
    4. that capitulate; may capitulate
  4. nár ghéille negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not give; may he not give
    2. that he does not submit; may he not submit
    3. that he does not surrender; may he not surrender
    4. that he does not capitulate; may he not capitulate
  5. an ngéille ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he give?
    2. may he submit?
    3. may he surrender?
    4. may he capitulate?
imperative
  1. géillim me irish imperative
    1. give
    2. submit
    3. surrender
    4. capitulate
  2. géill you
    1. give
    2. submit
    3. surrender
    4. capitulate
    1. give
    2. submit
    3. surrender
    4. capitulate
    1. give
    2. submit
    3. surrender
    4. capitulate
    1. let's give
    2. let's submit
    3. let's surrender
    4. let's capitulate
  3. géilligí you plural
    1. give
    2. submit
    3. surrender
    4. capitulate
    1. give
    2. submit
    3. surrender
    4. capitulate
  4. géilltear autonomous imperative
    1. give
    2. submit
    3. surrender
    4. capitulate
  5. géill negative imperative
    1. don't give
    2. don't submit
    3. don't surrender
    4. don't capitulate