1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. foghlaim verb
    1. learn
  2. foghlamtha Verbal Adjective
    1. learnt; learned
  3. ag foghlaim Verbal Noun
    1. learning
present
  1. foghlaimím me irish present
    1. I learn
    1. you learn
    1. he learns
    1. she learns
    1. we learn
  2. foghlaimíonn sibh you plural
    1. you learn
    1. they learn
  3. foghlaimítear autonomous present
    1. learn
  4. fhoghlaimíonn negative present he
    1. he does not learn
  5. an bhfoghlaimíonn ? question present he
    1. does he learn?
past
  1. d'fhoghlaim me irish past
    1. I learnt; learned
    1. you learnt; learned
    1. he learnt; learned
    1. she learnt; learned
    1. we learnt; learned
  2. d'fhoghlaim sibh you plural
    1. you learnt; learned
    1. they learnt; learned
  3. foghlaimíodh autonomous past
    1. learnt; learned
  4. níor fhoghlaim negative past he
    1. he did not learn
  5. ar fhoghlaim ? question past he
    1. did he learn?
future
  1. foghlaimeoidh me irish future
    1. I will learn
    1. you will learn
    1. he will learn
    1. she will learn
    1. we will learn
  2. foghlaimeoidh sibh you plural
    1. you will learn
    1. they will learn
  3. foghlaimeofar autonomous future
    1. will learn
  4. fhoghlaimeoidh negative future he
    1. he will not learn
  5. an bhfoghlaimeoidh ? question future he
    1. will he learn?
past habitual
  1. d'fhoghlaimínn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to learn
    1. you used to learn
    1. he used to learn
    1. she used to learn
    1. we used to learn
  2. d'fhoghlaimíodh sibh you plural
    1. you used to learn
    1. they used to learn
  3. d'fhoghlaimítí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to learn
  4. fhoghlaimíodh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not learn
  5. an bhfoghlaimíodh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to learn?
conditional
  1. d'fhoghlaimeoinn me irish conditional
    1. I would learn
    1. you would learn
    1. he would learn
    1. she would learn
    1. we would learn
  2. d'fhoghlaimeodh sibh you plural
    1. you would learn
    1. they would learn
  3. d'fhoghlaimeofaí autonomous conditional
    1. would learn
  4. fhoghlaimeodh negative conditional he
    1. he would not learn
  5. an bhfoghlaimeodh ? question conditional he
    1. would he learn?
subjunctive
  1. go bhfoghlaimí me irish subjunctive
    1. that I learn; may I learn
    1. that you learn; may you learn
    1. that he learns; may he learn
    1. that she learns; may she learn
    1. that we learn; may we learn
  2. go bhfoghlaimí sibh you plural
    1. that you learn; may you learn
    1. that they learn; may they learn
  3. go bhfoghlaimítear autonomous subjunctive
    1. that learn; may learn
  4. nár fhoghlaimí negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not learn; may he not learn
  5. an bhfoghlaimí ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he learn?
imperative
  1. foghlaimím me irish imperative
    1. learn
  2. foghlaim you
    1. learn
    1. learn
    1. learn
    1. let's learn
  3. foghlaimígí you plural
    1. learn
    1. learn
  4. foghlaimítear autonomous imperative
    1. learn
  5. foghlaim negative imperative
    1. don't learn