1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. faigh verb
    1. get
    2. acquire (get)
  2. faighte Verbal Adjective
    1. got; gotten
    2. acquired
  3. ag fáil Verbal Noun
    1. getting
    2. acquiring
present
  1. faighim me irish present
    1. I get
    2. I acquire
    1. you get
    2. you acquire
    1. he gets
    2. he acquires
    1. she gets
    2. she acquires
    1. we get
    2. we acquire
  2. faigheann sibh you plural
    1. you get
    2. you acquire
    1. they get
    2. they acquire
  3. faightear autonomous present
    1. get
    2. acquire
  4. fhaigheann negative present he
    1. he does not get
    2. he does not acquire
  5. an bhfaigheann ? question present he
    1. does he get?
    2. does he acquire?
past
  1. fuair me irish past
    1. I got
    2. I acquired
  2. fuair you
    1. you got
    2. you acquired
  3. fuair he
    1. he got
    2. he acquired
  4. fuair she
    1. she got
    2. she acquired
    1. we got
    2. we acquired
  5. fuair sibh you plural
    1. you got
    2. you acquired
  6. fuair siad or fuair siad they
    1. they got
    2. they acquired
  7. fuarthas autonomous past
    1. got
    2. acquired
  8. bhfuair negative past he
    1. he did not get
    2. he did not acquire
  9. an bhfuair ? question past he
    1. did he get?
    2. did he acquire?
future
  1. gheobhaidh me irish future
    1. I will get
    2. I will acquire
    1. you will get
    2. you will acquire
    1. he will get
    2. he will acquire
    1. she will get
    2. she will acquire
    1. we will get
    2. we will acquire
  2. gheobhaidh sibh you plural
    1. you will get
    2. you will acquire
    1. they will get
    2. they will acquire
  3. gheofar autonomous future
    1. will get
    2. will acquire
  4. bhfaighidh negative future he
    1. he will not get
    2. he will not acquire
  5. an bhfaighidh ? question future he
    1. will he get?
    2. will he acquire?
past habitual
  1. d'fhaighinn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to get
    2. I used to acquire
    1. you used to get
    2. you used to acquire
    1. he used to get
    2. he used to acquire
    1. she used to get
    2. she used to acquire
    1. we used to get
    2. we used to acquire
  2. d'fhaigheadh sibh you plural
    1. you used to get
    2. you used to acquire
  3. d'fhaighidís they
    1. they used to get
    2. they used to acquire
  4. d'fhaightí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to get
    2. used to acquire
  5. fhaigheadh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not get
    2. he used to not acquire
  6. an bhfaigheadh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to get?
    2. did he used to acquire?
conditional
  1. gheobhainn me irish conditional
    1. I would get
    2. I would acquire
  2. gheofá you
    1. you would get
    2. you would acquire
    1. he would get
    2. he would acquire
    1. she would get
    2. she would acquire
    1. we would get
    2. we would acquire
  3. gheobhadh sibh you plural
    1. you would get
    2. you would acquire
    1. they would get
    2. they would acquire
  4. gheofaí autonomous conditional
    1. would get
    2. would acquire
  5. bhfaigheadh negative conditional he
    1. he would not get
    2. he would not acquire
  6. an bhfaigheadh ? question conditional he
    1. would he get?
    2. would he acquire?
subjunctive
  1. go bhfaighe me irish subjunctive
    1. that I get; may I get
    2. that I acquire; may I acquire
    1. that you get; may you get
    2. that you acquire; may you acquire
    1. that he gets; may he get
    2. that he acquires; may he acquire
    1. that she gets; may she get
    2. that she acquires; may she acquire
    1. that we get; may we get
    2. that we acquire; may we acquire
  2. go bhfaighe sibh you plural
    1. that you get; may you get
    2. that you acquire; may you acquire
    1. that they get; may they get
    2. that they acquire; may they acquire
  3. go bhfaightear autonomous subjunctive
    1. that get; may get
    2. that acquire; may acquire
  4. nár fhaighe negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not get; may he not get
    2. that he does not acquire; may he not acquire
  5. an bhfaighe ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he get?
    2. may he acquire?
imperative
  1. faighim me irish imperative
    1. get
    2. acquire
  2. faigh you
    1. get
    2. acquire
    1. get
    2. acquire
  3. faigheadh she
    1. get
    2. acquire
    1. let's get
    2. let's acquire
  4. faighigí you plural
    1. get
    2. acquire
  5. faighidís they
    1. get
    2. acquire
  6. faightear autonomous imperative
    1. get
    2. acquire
  7. faigh negative imperative
    1. don't get
    2. don't acquire