1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. fóir verb
    1. watch
    2. wake (dead person)
  2. fóirthe Verbal Adjective
    1. watched
    2. waked; woken; woke
  3. ag fóirithint Verbal Noun
    1. watching
    2. waking
present
  1. fóirim me irish present
    1. I watch
    2. I wake
    1. you watch
    2. you wake
    1. he watches
    2. he wakes
    1. she watches
    2. she wakes
    1. we watch
    2. we wake
  2. fóireann sibh you plural
    1. you watch
    2. you wake
    1. they watch
    2. they wake
  3. fóirtear autonomous present
    1. watch
    2. wake
  4. fhóireann negative present he
    1. he does not watch
    2. he does not wake
  5. an bhfóireann ? question present he
    1. does he watch?
    2. does he wake?
past
  1. d'fhóir me irish past
    1. I watched
    2. I waked; woke
  2. d'fhóir you
    1. you watched
    2. you waked; woke
  3. d'fhóir he
    1. he watched
    2. he waked; woke
  4. d'fhóir she
    1. she watched
    2. she waked; woke
    1. we watched
    2. we waked; woke
  5. d'fhóir sibh you plural
    1. you watched
    2. you waked; woke
  6. d'fhóir siad or d'fhóir siad they
    1. they watched
    2. they waked; woke
  7. fóireadh autonomous past
    1. watched
    2. waked; woke
  8. níor fhóir negative past he
    1. he did not watch
    2. he did not wake
  9. ar bhfóir ? question past he
    1. did he watch?
    2. did he wake?
future
  1. fóirfidh me irish future
    1. I will watch
    2. I will wake
    1. you will watch
    2. you will wake
    1. he will watch
    2. he will wake
    1. she will watch
    2. she will wake
    1. we will watch
    2. we will wake
  2. fóirfidh sibh you plural
    1. you will watch
    2. you will wake
    1. they will watch
    2. they will wake
  3. fóirfear autonomous future
    1. will watch
    2. will wake
  4. fhóirfidh negative future he
    1. he will not watch
    2. he will not wake
  5. an bhfóirfidh ? question future he
    1. will he watch?
    2. will he wake?
past habitual
  1. d'fhóirinn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to watch
    2. I used to wake; waken
    1. you used to watch
    2. you used to wake; waken
    1. he used to watch
    2. he used to wake; waken
    1. she used to watch
    2. she used to wake; waken
    1. we used to watch
    2. we used to wake; waken
  2. d'fhóireadh sibh you plural
    1. you used to watch
    2. you used to wake; waken
  3. d'fhóiridís they
    1. they used to watch
    2. they used to wake; waken
  4. d'fhóirtí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to watch
    2. used to wake; waken
  5. fhóireadh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not watch
    2. he used to not wake; waken
  6. an bhfóireadh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to watch?
    2. did he used to wake; waken?
conditional
  1. d'fhóirfinn me irish conditional
    1. I would watch
    2. I would wake; waken
    1. you would watch
    2. you would wake; waken
    1. he would watch
    2. he would wake; waken
    1. she would watch
    2. she would wake; waken
    1. we would watch
    2. we would wake; waken
  2. d'fhóirfeadh sibh you plural
    1. you would watch
    2. you would wake; waken
    1. they would watch
    2. they would wake; waken
  3. d'fhóirfí autonomous conditional
    1. would watch
    2. would wake; waken
  4. fhóirfeadh negative conditional he
    1. he would not watch
    2. he would not wake; waken
  5. an bhfóirfeadh ? question conditional he
    1. would he watch?
    2. would he wake; waken?
subjunctive
  1. go bhfóire me irish subjunctive
    1. that I watch; may I watch
    2. that I wake; may I wake
    1. that you watch; may you watch
    2. that you wake; may you wake
    1. that he watches; may he watch
    2. that he wakes; may he wake
    1. that she watches; may she watch
    2. that she wakes; may she wake
    1. that we watch; may we watch
    2. that we wake; may we wake
  2. go bhfóire sibh you plural
    1. that you watch; may you watch
    2. that you wake; may you wake
    1. that they watch; may they watch
    2. that they wake; may they wake
  3. go bhfóirtear autonomous subjunctive
    1. that watch; may watch
    2. that wake; may wake
  4. nár fhóire negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not watch; may he not watch
    2. that he does not wake; may he not wake
  5. an bhfóire ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he watch?
    2. may he wake?
imperative
  1. fóirim me irish imperative
    1. watch
    2. wake; waken
  2. fóir you
    1. watch
    2. wake; waken
    1. watch
    2. wake; waken
    1. watch
    2. wake; waken
    1. let's watch
    2. let's wake; waken
  3. fóirigí you plural
    1. watch
    2. wake; waken
  4. fóiridís they
    1. watch
    2. wake; waken
  5. fóirtear autonomous imperative
    1. watch
    2. wake; waken
  6. fóir negative imperative
    1. don't watch
    2. don't wake; waken