1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. bac verb
    1. frustrate
    2. hinder
    3. impede
    4. thwart
  2. bactha Verbal Adjective
    1. frustrated
    2. hindered
    3. impeded
    4. thwarted
  3. ag bacadh Verbal Noun
    1. frustrating
    2. hindering
    3. impeding
    4. thwarting
present
  1. bacaim me irish present
    1. I frustrate
    2. I hinder
    3. I impede
    4. I thwart
  2. bacann you
    1. you frustrate
    2. you hinder
    3. you impede
    4. you thwart
  3. bacann he
    1. he frustrates
    2. he hinders
    3. he impedes
    4. he thwarts
  4. bacann she
    1. she frustrates
    2. she hinders
    3. she impedes
    4. she thwarts
    1. we frustrate
    2. we hinder
    3. we impede
    4. we thwart
  5. bacann sibh you plural
    1. you frustrate
    2. you hinder
    3. you impede
    4. you thwart
  6. bacann siad they
    1. they frustrate
    2. they hinder
    3. they impede
    4. they thwart
  7. bactar autonomous present
    1. frustrate
    2. hinder
    3. impede
    4. thwart
  8. bhacann negative present he
    1. he does not frustrate
    2. he does not hinder
    3. he does not impede
    4. he does not thwart
  9. an mbacann ? question present he
    1. does he frustrate?
    2. does he hinder?
    3. does he impede?
    4. does he thwart?
past
  1. bhac me irish past
    1. I frustrated
    2. I hindered
    3. I impeded
    4. I thwarted
  2. bhac you
    1. you frustrated
    2. you hindered
    3. you impeded
    4. you thwarted
  3. bhac he
    1. he frustrated
    2. he hindered
    3. he impeded
    4. he thwarted
  4. bhac she
    1. she frustrated
    2. she hindered
    3. she impeded
    4. she thwarted
    1. we frustrated
    2. we hindered
    3. we impeded
    4. we thwarted
  5. bhac sibh you plural
    1. you frustrated
    2. you hindered
    3. you impeded
    4. you thwarted
  6. bhac siad or bhac siad they
    1. they frustrated
    2. they hindered
    3. they impeded
    4. they thwarted
  7. bacadh autonomous past
    1. frustrated
    2. hindered
    3. impeded
    4. thwarted
  8. níor bhac negative past he
    1. he did not frustrate
    2. he did not hinder
    3. he did not impede
    4. he did not thwart
  9. ar bhac ? question past he
    1. did he frustrate?
    2. did he hinder?
    3. did he impede?
    4. did he thwart?
future
  1. bacfaidh me irish future
    1. I will frustrate
    2. I will hinder
    3. I will impede
    4. I will thwart
    1. you will frustrate
    2. you will hinder
    3. you will impede
    4. you will thwart
    1. he will frustrate
    2. he will hinder
    3. he will impede
    4. he will thwart
    1. she will frustrate
    2. she will hinder
    3. she will impede
    4. she will thwart
    1. we will frustrate
    2. we will hinder
    3. we will impede
    4. we will thwart
  2. bacfaidh sibh you plural
    1. you will frustrate
    2. you will hinder
    3. you will impede
    4. you will thwart
  3. bacfaidh siad they
    1. they will frustrate
    2. they will hinder
    3. they will impede
    4. they will thwart
  4. bacfar autonomous future
    1. will frustrate
    2. will hinder
    3. will impede
    4. will thwart
  5. bhacfaidh negative future he
    1. he will not frustrate
    2. he will not hinder
    3. he will not impede
    4. he will not thwart
  6. an mbacfaidh ? question future he
    1. will he frustrate?
    2. will he hinder?
    3. will he impede?
    4. will he thwart?
past habitual
  1. bhacainn me irish past habitual
    1. I used to frustrate
    2. I used to hinder
    3. I used to impede
    4. I used to thwart
  2. bhactá you
    1. you used to frustrate
    2. you used to hinder
    3. you used to impede
    4. you used to thwart
    1. he used to frustrate
    2. he used to hinder
    3. he used to impede
    4. he used to thwart
  3. bhacadh she
    1. she used to frustrate
    2. she used to hinder
    3. she used to impede
    4. she used to thwart
    1. we used to frustrate
    2. we used to hinder
    3. we used to impede
    4. we used to thwart
  4. bhacadh sibh you plural
    1. you used to frustrate
    2. you used to hinder
    3. you used to impede
    4. you used to thwart
  5. bhacaidís they
    1. they used to frustrate
    2. they used to hinder
    3. they used to impede
    4. they used to thwart
  6. bhactaí autonomous past habitual
    1. used to frustrate
    2. used to hinder
    3. used to impede
    4. used to thwart
  7. bhacadh negative past habitual he
    1. he used to not frustrate
    2. he used to not hinder
    3. he used to not impede
    4. he used to not thwart
  8. an mbacadh ? question past habitual he
    1. did he used to frustrate?
    2. did he used to hinder?
    3. did he used to impede?
    4. did he used to thwart?
conditional
  1. bhacfainn me irish conditional
    1. I would frustrate
    2. I would hinder
    3. I would impede
    4. I would thwart
  2. bhacfá you
    1. you would frustrate
    2. you would hinder
    3. you would impede
    4. you would thwart
    1. he would frustrate
    2. he would hinder
    3. he would impede
    4. he would thwart
    1. she would frustrate
    2. she would hinder
    3. she would impede
    4. she would thwart
    1. we would frustrate
    2. we would hinder
    3. we would impede
    4. we would thwart
  3. bhacfadh sibh you plural
    1. you would frustrate
    2. you would hinder
    3. you would impede
    4. you would thwart
    1. they would frustrate
    2. they would hinder
    3. they would impede
    4. they would thwart
  4. bhacfaí autonomous conditional
    1. would frustrate
    2. would hinder
    3. would impede
    4. would thwart
  5. bhacfadh negative conditional he
    1. he would not frustrate
    2. he would not hinder
    3. he would not impede
    4. he would not thwart
  6. an mbacfadh ? question conditional he
    1. would he frustrate?
    2. would he hinder?
    3. would he impede?
    4. would he thwart?
subjunctive
  1. go mbaca me irish subjunctive
    1. that I frustrate; may I frustrate
    2. that I hinder; may I hinder
    3. that I impede; may I impede
    4. that I thwart; may I thwart
  2. go mbaca you
    1. that you frustrate; may you frustrate
    2. that you hinder; may you hinder
    3. that you impede; may you impede
    4. that you thwart; may you thwart
  3. go mbaca he
    1. that he frustrates; may he frustrate
    2. that he hinders; may he hinder
    3. that he impedes; may he impede
    4. that he thwarts; may he thwart
  4. go mbaca she
    1. that she frustrates; may she frustrate
    2. that she hinders; may she hinder
    3. that she impedes; may she impede
    4. that she thwarts; may she thwart
    1. that we frustrate; may we frustrate
    2. that we hinder; may we hinder
    3. that we impede; may we impede
    4. that we thwart; may we thwart
  5. go mbaca sibh you plural
    1. that you frustrate; may you frustrate
    2. that you hinder; may you hinder
    3. that you impede; may you impede
    4. that you thwart; may you thwart
  6. go mbaca siad they
    1. that they frustrate; may they frustrate
    2. that they hinder; may they hinder
    3. that they impede; may they impede
    4. that they thwart; may they thwart
  7. go mbactar autonomous subjunctive
    1. that frustrate; may frustrate
    2. that hinder; may hinder
    3. that impede; may impede
    4. that thwart; may thwart
  8. nár bhaca negative subjunctive he
    1. that he does not frustrate; may he not frustrate
    2. that he does not hinder; may he not hinder
    3. that he does not impede; may he not impede
    4. that he does not thwart; may he not thwart
  9. an mbaca ? question subjunctive he
    1. may he frustrate?
    2. may he hinder?
    3. may he impede?
    4. may he thwart?
imperative
  1. bacaim me irish imperative
    1. frustrate
    2. hinder
    3. impede
    4. thwart
  2. bac you
    1. frustrate
    2. hinder
    3. impede
    4. thwart
  3. bacadh he
    1. frustrate
    2. hinder
    3. impede
    4. thwart
  4. bacadh she
    1. frustrate
    2. hinder
    3. impede
    4. thwart
    1. let's frustrate
    2. let's hinder
    3. let's impede
    4. let's thwart
  5. bacaigí you plural
    1. frustrate
    2. hinder
    3. impede
    4. thwart
  6. bacaidís they
    1. frustrate
    2. hinder
    3. impede
    4. thwart
  7. bactar autonomous imperative
    1. frustrate
    2. hinder
    3. impede
    4. thwart
  8. bac negative imperative
    1. don't frustrate
    2. don't hinder
    3. don't impede
    4. don't thwart