1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. give verb
    1. tabhair
    2. géill (break)
    3. dánaigh (bestow)
  2. given Verbal Adjective
    1. tugtha
    2. géillte
    3. dánaithe
  3. giving Verbal Noun
    1. ag tabhairt
    2. ag géilleadh
    3. ag dánú
present
  1. I give me english present
    1. tugaim
    2. géillim
    3. dánaím
  2. you give you
    1. tugann
    2. géilleann
    3. dánaíonn
  3. he gives he
    1. tugann
    2. géilleann
    3. dánaíonn
  4. she gives she
    1. tugann
    2. géilleann
    3. dánaíonn
  5. we give we
    1. tugaimid
    2. géillimid
    3. dánaímid or dánaíonn muid
  6. you give you plural
    1. tugann sibh
    2. géilleann sibh
    3. dánaíonn sibh
  7. they give they
    1. tugann siad
    2. géilleann siad
    3. dánaíonn siad
  8. give autonomous present
    1. tugtar
    2. géilltear
    3. dánaítear
  9. he does not give negative present he
    1. thugann
    2. ghéilleann
    3. dánaíonn
  10. does he give? question present he
    1. an dtugann ?
    2. an ngéilleann ?
    3. an dánaíonn ?
past
  1. I gave me english past
    1. thug
    2. ghéill
    3. dhánaigh
  2. you gave you
    1. thug
    2. ghéill
    3. dhánaigh
  3. he gave he
    1. thug
    2. ghéill
    3. dhánaigh
  4. she gave she
    1. thug
    2. ghéill
    3. dhánaigh
  5. we gave we
    1. thugamar
    2. ghéilleamar
    3. dhánaíomar or dhánaigh muid
  6. you gave you plural
    1. thug sibh
    2. ghéill sibh
    3. dhánaigh sibh
  7. they gave they
    1. thug siad
    2. ghéill siad
    3. dhánaíodar or dhánaigh siad
  8. gave autonomous past
    1. tugadh
    2. géilleadh
    3. dánaíodh
  9. he did not give negative past he
    1. níor thug
    2. níor ghéill
    3. níor dhánaigh
  10. did he give? question past he
    1. ar thug ?
    2. ar ghéill ?
    3. ar dhánaigh ?
future
  1. I will give me english future
    1. tabharfaidh
    2. géillfidh
    3. dánóidh
  2. you will give you
    1. tabharfaidh
    2. géillfidh
    3. dánóidh
  3. he will give he
    1. tabharfaidh
    2. géillfidh
    3. dánóidh
  4. she will give she
    1. tabharfaidh
    2. géillfidh
    3. dánóidh
  5. we will give we
    1. tabharfaimid
    2. géillfimid
    3. dánóimid or dánóidh muid
  6. you will give you plural
    1. tabharfaidh sibh
    2. géillfidh sibh
    3. dánóidh sibh
  7. they will give they
    1. tabharfaidh siad
    2. géillfidh siad
    3. dánóidh siad
  8. will give autonomous future
    1. tabharfar
    2. géillfear
    3. dánófar
  9. he will not give negative future he
    1. thabharfaidh
    2. ghéillfidh
    3. dánóidh
  10. will he give? question future he
    1. an dtabharfaidh ?
    2. an ngéillfidh ?
    3. an dánóidh ?
past habitual
  1. I used to give me english past habitual
    1. thugainn
    2. ghéillinn
    3. dhánaínn
  2. you used to give you
    1. thugtá
    2. ghéillteá
    3. dhánaíteá
  3. he used to give he
    1. thugadh
    2. ghéilleadh
    3. dhánaíodh
  4. she used to give she
    1. thugadh
    2. ghéilleadh
    3. dhánaíodh
  5. we used to give we
    1. thugaimis
    2. ghéillimis
    3. dhánaímis or dhánaíodh muid
  6. you used to give you plural
    1. thugadh sibh
    2. ghéilleadh sibh
    3. dhánaíodh sibh
  7. they used to give they
    1. thugaidís
    2. ghéillidís
    3. dhánaídís or dhánaíodh siad
  8. used to give autonomous past habitual
    1. thugtaí
    2. ghéilltí
    3. dhánaítí
  9. he used to not give negative past habitual he
    1. thugadh
    2. ghéilleadh
    3. dánaíodh
  10. did he used to give? question past habitual he
    1. an dtugadh ?
    2. an ngéilleadh ?
    3. an dánaíodh ?
conditional
  1. I would give me english conditional
    1. thabharfainn
    2. ghéillfinn
    3. dhánóinn
  2. you would give you
    1. thabharfá
    2. ghéillfeá
    3. dhánófá
    1. thabharfadh
    2. ghéillfeadh
    3. dhánódh
  3. she would give she
    1. thabharfadh
    2. ghéillfeadh
    3. dhánódh
    1. thabharfaimis
    2. ghéillfimis
    3. dhánóimis or dhánódh muid
  4. you would give you plural
    1. thabharfadh sibh
    2. ghéillfeadh sibh
    3. dhánódh sibh
  5. they would give they
    1. thabharfaidís
    2. ghéillfidís
    3. dhánóidís or dhánódh siad
  6. would give autonomous conditional
    1. thabharfaí
    2. ghéillfí
    3. dhánófaí
  7. he would not give negative conditional he
    1. thabharfadh
    2. ghéillfeadh
    3. dhánódh
  8. would he give? question conditional he
    1. an dtabharfadh ?
    2. an ngéillfeadh ?
    3. an ndánódh ?
subjunctive
  1. that I give; may I give me english subjunctive
    1. go dtuga
    2. go ngéille
    3. go ndánaí
    1. go dtuga
    2. go ngéille
    3. go ndánaí
    1. go dtuga
    2. go ngéille
    3. go ndánaí
    1. go dtuga
    2. go ngéille
    3. go ndánaí
    1. go dtugaimid
    2. go ngéillimid
    3. go ndánaímid or go ndánaí muid
  2. that you give; may you give you plural
    1. go dtuga sibh
    2. go ngéille sibh
    3. go ndánaí sibh
    1. go dtuga siad
    2. go ngéille siad
    3. go ndánaí siad
  3. that give; may give autonomous subjunctive
    1. go dtugtar
    2. go ngéilltear
    3. go ndánaítear
  4. that he does not give; may he not give negative subjunctive he
    1. nár thuga
    2. nár ghéille
    3. nár dhánaí
  5. may he give? question subjunctive he
    1. an dtuga ?
    2. an ngéille ?
    3. an ndánaí ?
imperative
  1. give me english imperative
    1. tugaim
    2. géillim
    3. dánaím
  2. give you
    1. tabhair
    2. géill
    3. dánaigh
  3. give he
    1. tugadh
    2. géilleadh
    3. dánaíodh
  4. give she
    1. tugadh
    2. géilleadh
    3. dánaíodh
  5. let's give we
    1. tugaimis
    2. géillimis
    3. dánaímis or dánaíodh muid
  6. give you plural
    1. tugaigí
    2. géilligí
    3. dánaígí
  7. give they
    1. tugaidís
    2. géillidís
    3. dánaídís or dánaíodh siad
  8. give autonomous imperative
    1. tugtar
    2. géilltear
    3. dánaítear
  9. don't give negative imperative
    1. tabhair
    2. géill
    3. dánaigh