1529 English verbs and 842 Irish verbs conjugated and translated
  1. eat verb
    1. ith
    2. plac (greedily)
  2. eaten Verbal Adjective
    1. ite
    2. plactha
  3. eating Verbal Noun
    1. ag ithe
    2. ag placadh
present
  1. I eat me english present
    1. ithim
    2. placaim
  2. you eat you
    1. itheann
    2. placann
  3. he eats he
    1. itheann
    2. placann
  4. she eats she
    1. itheann
    2. placann
  5. we eat we
    1. ithimid
    2. placaimid
  6. you eat you plural
    1. itheann sibh
    2. placann sibh
  7. they eat they
    1. itheann siad
    2. placann siad
  8. eat autonomous present
    1. itear
    2. plactar
  9. he does not eat negative present he
    1. itheann
    2. phlacann
  10. does he eat? question present he
    1. an itheann ?
    2. an bplacann ?
past
  1. I ate me english past
    1. d'ith
    2. phlac
  2. you ate you
    1. d'ith
    2. phlac
  3. he ate he
    1. d'ith
    2. phlac
  4. she ate she
    1. d'ith
    2. phlac
  5. we ate we
    1. d'itheamar
    2. phlacamar
  6. you ate you plural
    1. d'ith sibh
    2. phlac sibh
  7. they ate they
    1. d'ith siad
    2. phlac siad
  8. ate autonomous past
    1. itheadh
    2. placadh
  9. he did not eat negative past he
    1. níor ith
    2. níor phlac
  10. did he eat? question past he
    1. ar ith ?
    2. ar phlac ?
future
  1. I will eat me english future
    1. íosfaidh
    2. placfaidh
  2. you will eat you
    1. íosfaidh
    2. placfaidh
  3. he will eat he
    1. íosfaidh
    2. placfaidh
  4. she will eat she
    1. íosfaidh
    2. placfaidh
  5. we will eat we
    1. íosfaimid
    2. placfaimid
  6. you will eat you plural
    1. íosfaidh sibh
    2. placfaidh sibh
  7. they will eat they
    1. íosfaidh siad
    2. placfaidh siad
  8. will eat autonomous future
    1. íosfar
    2. placfar
  9. he will not eat negative future he
    1. íosfaidh
    2. phlacfaidh
  10. will he eat? question future he
    1. an íosfaidh ?
    2. an bplacfaidh ?
past habitual
  1. I used to eat me english past habitual
    1. d'ithinn
    2. phlacainn
  2. you used to eat you
    1. d'iteá
    2. phlactá
  3. he used to eat he
    1. d'itheadh
    2. phlacadh
  4. she used to eat she
    1. d'itheadh
    2. phlacadh
  5. we used to eat we
    1. d'ithimis
    2. phlacaimis
  6. you used to eat you plural
    1. d'itheadh sibh
    2. phlacadh sibh
  7. they used to eat they
    1. d'ithidís
    2. phlacaidís
  8. used to eaten autonomous past habitual
    1. d'ití
    2. phlactaí
  9. he used to not eat negative past habitual he
    1. itheadh
    2. phlacadh
  10. did he used to eat? question past habitual he
    1. an itheadh ?
    2. an bplacadh ?
conditional
  1. I would eat me english conditional
    1. d'íosfainn
    2. phlacfainn
  2. you would eat you
    1. d'íosfá
    2. phlacfá
  3. he would eat he
    1. d'íosfadh
    2. phlacfadh
  4. she would eat she
    1. d'íosfadh
    2. phlacfadh
  5. we would eat we
    1. d'íosfaimis
    2. phlacfaimis
  6. you would eat you plural
    1. d'íosfadh sibh
    2. phlacfadh sibh
  7. they would eat they
    1. d'íosfaidís
    2. phlacfaidís
  8. would eat autonomous conditional
    1. d'íosfaí
    2. phlacfaí
  9. he would not eat negative conditional he
    1. íosfadh
    2. phlacfadh
  10. would he eat? question conditional he
    1. an íosfadh ?
    2. an bplacfadh ?
subjunctive
  1. that I eat; may I eat me english subjunctive
    1. go n-ithe
    2. go bplaca
    1. go n-ithe
    2. go bplaca
    1. go n-ithe
    2. go bplaca
    1. go n-ithe
    2. go bplaca
    1. go n-ithimid
    2. go bplacaimid
  2. that you eat; may you eat you plural
    1. go n-ithe sibh
    2. go bplaca sibh
    1. go n-ithe siad
    2. go bplaca siad
  3. that eat; may eat autonomous subjunctive
    1. go n-itear
    2. go bplactar
  4. that he does not eat; may he not eat negative subjunctive he
    1. nár ithe
    2. nár phlaca
  5. may he eat? question subjunctive he
    1. an ithe ?
    2. an bplaca ?
imperative
  1. eat me english imperative
    1. ithim
    2. placaim
  2. eat you
    1. ith
    2. plac
  3. eat he
    1. itheadh
    2. placadh
  4. eat she
    1. itheadh
    2. placadh
  5. let's eat we
    1. ithimis
    2. placaimis
  6. eat you plural
    1. ithigí
    2. placaigí
  7. eat they
    1. ithidís
    2. placaidís
  8. eat autonomous imperative
    1. itear
    2. plactar
  9. don't eat negative imperative
    1. hith
    2. plac